Meetings‎ > ‎2016 Seggau‎ > ‎

Agenda

The science sessions of the workshop will take place between Tuesday morning and Wednesday evening (ending around 4:30pm to allow people to catch flights from Graz around 7pm). There will be a wine tasting on Monday evening to welcome us to the venue.


Scientific agenda

 

 

This meeting is designed to allow collaboration and discussion on how best to combine results from different teams and different telescopes, and how to provide cross over between Rosetta instrument results and ground-based observations. As such there is plenty of time scheduled for discussion on various topics, rather than a fixed format of talks. Introductory talks on Rosetta results and outlining observations will be followed by sessions on specific themes, which will contain short talks on modelling & more detailed results.

 

 

Tuesday 21 June

 

08:45 Welcome and introduction

 

Session 1 – Overview of results from Rosetta instruments

 

Introduction talks from instrument team representatives, highlighting key results and questions for observers.

 

09:00 Cecilia Tubiana                                  OSIRIS results           

09:15  Mark Bentley                                     Dust instruments summary 

09:30  Mike A’Hearn                                     Alice results

09:45  Nicolas Biver                                     MIRO + VIRTIS results

10:00  Andre Bieler                                      ROSINA results         

10:15  Geraint Jones                                    RPC results   

 

10:30  Coffee

 

Session 2 – Introductory slides from observers

 

Brief (1 or 2 slides!) introductions from each observer (or team) on their programme and what observations they have.

 

11:00 – 13:00

 

Alan Fitzsimmons                              WHT spectroscopy

Adam McKay                                     Keck/HIRES

Emmanuel Jehin                               VLT spectroscopy

Nicolas Biver                                     ALMA/IRAM/Odin

Miguel de Val-Borro*                          LT/LOTUS

Oleksandra Ivanova                           SAO spectroscopy

Sebastien Besse                               MUSE/SINFONI IFU spectroscopy

 

Colin Snodgrass                               VLT + ITP imaging

Nikolai Kiselev                                  SAO imaging

Matthew Knight                                Gemini + Lowell imaging

Hermann Boehnhardt                      Wendelstein

Cyrielle Opitom                                TRAPPIST

Asoke Kumar Sen                            Indo-French campaign: photometry

Boris Zaprudin                                  NOT imaging

 

Stefano Bagnulo                                WHT + VLT polarimetry

Edith Hadamcik                                 HST + Indo-French campaign: polarimetry

Plamen Nikolov                                 Rozhen polarimetry

Vera Rosenbush                                SAO polarimetry

 

James Bauer                                     NEOWISE

Silvia Protopapa                                IR spectroscopy

Michael Kelley                                   Spitzer

 

Padma Yanamandra-Fisher             Amateur overview

Tony Angel                                        Imaging from Torvizcon

 

 

13:00 Lunch

 

Session 3 – Properties of cometary dust

Chair: Stefano Bagnulo

 

First discussion session. How can we better understand comet dust by combining ground and Rosetta observations?

 

14:00  Oliver Price                            Dust tail analysis with F-P technique

14:15  Cecilia Tubiana                      Total activity from OSIRIS and ground obs.

14:30  Anny-Chantal Levasseur-Regourd              Polarimetry – linking lab, Rosetta & obs.

14:45  Discussion

 

15:30 Coffee

 

Session 4 – Structure/morphology of the coma

Chair: Alan Fitzsimmons

 

Second discussion session. How did the large scale shape of the comet change over the mission, how is this related with the Rosetta view?

 

16:00  Hermann Boehnhardt            Coma structures

16:15  Tobias Kramer                       Matching observations with activity profiles

16:30  Geraint Jones                        Ion tail observations (if achieved!)

16:45  Matthias Noack*                     Tracing dust jets back to the surface

17:00  Discussion

 

18:00 end of day 1


 

Wednesday 22 June

 

Session 5 – Gas coma composition and chemistry

Chair: Emmanuel Jehin

 

What do ground observations reveal about the comet composition, and how does this relate to the in situ measurements?

 

09:00  Cyrielle Opitom                   Production rates vs distance/time from observations

09:15  Andre Bieler                          Production rates vs distance/time from in situ

09:30  Dennis Bodewits                   Comparing OSIRIS & ground gas observations

09:45  Discussion

 

11:00  Coffee

 

Session 6 – Logistics for further work

 

This session covers more practical campaign aspects, such as construction of a good timeline of observations and effective exchange and archiving data.

 

11:30  Colin Snodgrass                     Observation timeline / logs

11:50  Sebastien Besse                    Rosetta at the ESA Planetary Science Archive

12:00  Maud Barthelemy                   Archiving pro + am observations at the ESA PSA

12:10  Tony Angel                             Being an amateur comet observer

12:25  Discussion:

How best to merge data sets (inc. amateur),

Identification of key questions that require multi-data sets,

Publication plans,

Lessons for future missions/campaigns, pro-am collaboration,

Etc.

 

13:00 Lunch

 

Session 7 – Splinter sessions

 

Smaller group focus sessions on key topics / comparisons / events / questions identified so far. A chance to look at data sets together.

 

14:00  Group discussions

 

15:30  Coffee

 

Session 8 – Conclusions

 

16:00  all                                            Reports from splinter groups

16:15  Colin Snodgrass                  Concluding remarks

 

16:30  close of meeting



Comments